Privacy Statement

Via the explainsafe.nl Service we process privacy sensitive data, or in other words, personal data. Stichting eX:plain considers the secure handling of personal data to be of utmost importance. That is why we process and protect personal data in very careful manner.

During processing we comply with the requirements set by privacy legislation. This means that:

- we clearly state for which purposes we process personal data. We do this via this privacy statement;
- we limit the collection of personal data to just the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
- we will first ask for your express permission to process your personal data in those cases where your permission is required;
- we take suitable security measures to protect your personal data and also demand this from parties which process personal data on our instructions;
- we respect your right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data at your request.

Stichting eX:plain is the responsible party in respect of the data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully.
This privacy statement was most recently amended on 01-09-2017.

Use of personal data
During the use of our service, we will receive certain information from you. This could be personal data. We exclusively store and use personal data which are directly provided by you in the context of the service as requested by you, or of which at the time of its provision it is clear that this information is provided to us for processing.

We use the following data for the purposes listed in this privacy statement:

- Name and address details
- Invoice address
- E-mail address
- Payment details
- Date of birth
- IP-address

Registration
For particular elements of our service you must register first. After registration, we store the personal data you have provided via your chosen username. We retain this data so that you do not have to enter this information every time you log in and we can contact you in the context of the performance of the agreement.

We shall not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the performance of the agreement which you enter into with us, or if this is required by law. If there is a suspicion of fraud or abuse of our service, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

Portal access
With our portal you can gain access to a management environment where you can set up, enter and update details yourself.

Processing an order
If you place an order with us, we will use your personal data to process it. If this is required for a proper processing, we may also provide your personal data to third parties. You can read more on this further down in this privacy statement.

Making In-app purchases
Via explainsafe.nl you can buy items which can be used in the service. For this purpose, we request the information from you which allows payment to be made. This is not used for any other purposes.

Contact form
Via our service we offer you the option of submitting queries by means of a contact form, where you will be asked to complete various information which allows us to answer your query. You decide which information you provide. The information you provide is stored as long as, on the basis of the nature of the form or the content of your email, this is needed to provide a full answer and its processing.

Location information
If this required for the service, we can collect your location details (GPS). Your permission for this is requested at that particular moment.

This (location) data can also be stored and processed by the supplier of the navigation/map software, such as Google Maps for example, but the data may also be used by Google or Apple itself. This is outside our control. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy statements of the particular supplier.

Publication
When using our service, the following data is published so that it is visible on the internet for everyone, with the exception of search engines.

- your name
- your date of birth
- results obtained by you

This publication is however shielded from search engines. You are obliged to complete this data truthfully.

Provision to third parties
We can pass on your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the performance of the agreement.

** Cookies**
Our service uses cookies. Third parties engaged by us also place cookies.

When you visit our service for the first time, you will be shown a notification containing an explanation of why we use cookies. We view your continued use of our service as permission for this use of cookies.

You are free to turn off cookies by means of your browser. Please do note that in that case it is possible that our website will no longer work optimally.

We have entered into agreements with third parties placing cookies on the use of the cookies and applications. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what the suppliers of these applications do with the cookies when they read them. For more information on these applications and how they handle cookies, please see the privacy statements of these parties (please note: they could regularly change).

Security
We take security measures to limit abuse of, and unauthorised access to, personal data.

Retention periods
The personal data described above is kept for as long as is required to continue using our service. After that, we retain the data for maximum one year for the described statistical purposes. The data is subsequently deleted unless there is a statutory duty which requires longer retention (such as the seven year retention period of payment data for tax purposes).

Websites of third parties
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties which are connected with our service by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a trustworthy or safe manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We recommend that you regularly inspect this privacy statement so that you are aware of these changes.

Inspection and changing your data
For questions relating to our privacy policy or questions relating to inspection and changes in (or removal of) your personal data, you can at all times contact us via the details below.

You can also send us a request to inspect, change or remove this data. You can also submit a request for a data export of the data we are using with your permission or notify us, stating reasons, that you wish us to limit the processing of personal data by us.

To prevent abuse, we can request that you provide us with adequate proof of identity to this end. If it relates to inspection of personal data linked to a cookie, you must include a copy of the relevant cookie. You can find this in your browser settings. If the data is incorrect, you can request that we change the data or have it removed.

Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]
Of course we would be pleased to assist you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. On the basis of the privacy legislation you also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against this processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority to this end.

Contact details
Stichting eX:plain
PO Box 1230
NL-3800 BE Amersfoort, The Netherlands
support@explainsafe.nl
+31(0) 33 450 47 48